Do I Require Planning Permission for a Loft Conversion?

Do I Require Planning Permission for a Loft Conversion?
A number of factors must be taken into consideration when when asking “Do I need planning permission for my loft conversion?”  You would not…

Do I Require Planning Permission for a Loft Conversion?

A number of factors must be taken into consideration when when asking “Do I need planning permission for my loft conversion?”

You would not normally need to obtain planning permission for your loft conversion providing that:

  • The house is a single family dwelling and not a flat or maisonette
  • The proposed extension or dormer window should not be raised above the highest part of the roof
  • The slope of any part of the roof, which faces a highway, must not be extended
  • The loft conversion does not amount to more than 40 cubic meters in the case of a terraced house or 50 cubic meters in any other case. (This is measured externally)
  • When combined with any other existing extension to a house exceed the permitted development allowance

You will need to apply for planning permission when:

  • Your property is a flat
  • The existing ridge line to your roof needs to be raised
  • The slope or any part of the roof which faces a highway is to be altered
  • The proposed loft conversion exceeds 40 cubic meters in the case of a terraced house or 50 cubic meters in any other case. (This is measured externally)
  • When the proposed loft conversion combined with any other existing extension to a house exceed the permitted development allowance
  • The building is listed as being of special architectural or historic interest
  • The building is situated in a conservation area
  • The permitted development rights of your property are restricted by conditions attached to a previous planning permission or your property deeds
  • An “Article 4 Direction” covers the building

It is worth considering that many Councils do grant a Certificate of Lawful Developmentwhich is becoming increasingly common practice and is applied for with architectural plans

Lawful development certificates are certificates issued by local planning authorities which certify that a proposed or existing development is lawful.  They can be useful to those thinking of developing their land and / or considering whether a proposed or existing use or operation is lawful, perhaps in anticipation of selling or purchasing land.

We are able to recommend architects and advise them on the works you wish to have carried out and set up an introductory appointment for you should this be required.

Find Inspiration

START YOUR QUOTE TODAY